Results

                                                      2016 TRACK MINNESOTA ELITE TEAM RESULTS & IMPACT

                                                                                   

                                                        

Total Number of Student-Athletes                                                                               85 Returning Participants 50  //   New Participants   35

                                                                                                                                    46 Girls  and  39 Boys

Total Number of Practices                                                                                            56 

Total Number of Track Meets  (CA, TX, MN, IA, IL,)                                                      17      

Total Number of Fitness & Positive Youth Engagement Hours                                    23,500+ 

Parent Volunteer Hours                                                    `                                         1,700+

Events Hosted                                                                                                             3 Championship AAU Track Meets (4,000 Spectators)

 

2016 Graduates Attending College                                                                                      12 of 12 (100%)

Ruby Stauber Wyzata HS >LSU Tigers

Jedah Caldwell Chanhassen >Kansas Jayhawks

La Shawna Porter Minnehaha  > Occidental University

Miatta Flemsiter Smith Champlain Park HS >North Dakota State

Maddie Gorley Eagan HS > Minnesota Gophers

Carissa Dock Waconia HS > Minnesota Gophers

Alex Carabre Waconia HS > Kentucky Wildcats

Mike Crawford Edina HS >University of Xavier Ohio

Milan Burgress Breck HS >University of Loyola Chicago

Bryn King Eden Prairie HS  >Northern Arizona University

Megan Blair Highland Park HS – Wisconsin Badgers

Valerie Vinokur Maple Grove HS – Florida Atlantic

 

 

                                                                                 Track Results

 

High School

> 24 TME youth participated in the Minnesota State Meet

> 22 received medals including state champions and record holders; Jedah Caldwell and Ruby Stauber

 

 

AAU National Junior Olympics, Houston Texas (10,000 Athletes from 50 states)

 

AAU All Americans (Those who finished in the top 8 in USA)

Alex Spillum – Chanhassen HS  LJ  5th

Anna Keefer – St Michael Albertville  LJ   1st    400R  5th

Breonna Adams – Roseville HS  1600R    6th Brynn Sauer – Roccori HS  800  1st   1600R  6th

Hannah Anderson – Stillwater HS  3200R  1st

 Dante White – Maple Grove HS  HJ  5th

 Destiny Truly – Park Center HS  JAV  3rd

Feyisayo Ayobamidele – Park Center HS  3200R  1st

Jodi Lipp – St. Cloud Tech HS  LJ  8th  400R  5th           Kailynn Blanchard – Bloomington Jefferson HS   400R  5th

Kristyn Arends – Prior Lake HS  800  7th   3200R  1st

Lauryn Samuel – Champlain Park HS    1600R  6th

Michaela Baker  – Armstrong HS   400R  5th

Olivia Ohrt  – Blake HS  3200R  1st

Parker Phillips  – Eden Prairie HS  Steeple  3rd

Rais Hill  – Breck HS  HJ  6th

Robbie Grace – Blake HS    1600R  6th

Sanjay Redd – Middle School  100  7th   200  5th

             

Honorable Mention – AAU All Americans (Those who finished 9th to 20th Place)  

Cameron Downey – Blake HS  Discus  9th   

Hannah Anderson – Stillwater HS  800  9th

Feyisayo Ayobamidele – Park Center HS  400  20th

Hemetii Si-Asar Apet  – Middle School  LJ  13th

Anna Keefer – St Michael Albertville  100   9th     200  13th

Isaac Jeffrey  LJ  12th  Penth  11th 

 Jodi Lipp    TJ  13th

Katelyn Tschida      400R  15th

Lauryn Samuel      400R  15th 

Michaela Baker   LJ  12th   TJ  14th

Joshua Adams  Shot  15th

Olivia Ohrt  – Blake HS  1500  13th

Parker Phillips  – Eden Prairie HS  1500  15th 

Rais Hill  – Breck HS  100H  16th

Robbie Grace – Blake HS    400R  15th

Shaliciah Jones – Middle School  100  19th

 Sydney Jackson – Middle School  800  14th

 TNia Riley – Minneapolis North HS  200  9th  400R  15th

Ian Jeffrey – Middle School  Race Walk 14th

                                                       

 

 

slide1

 

 

 

   2015 TRACK MINNESOTA ELITE TEAM RESULTS

                                                                                   

                                                        

Total Number of Student-Athletes                                                                               79 Returning Participants 55  //   New Participants   2

Total Number of Practices                                                                                            54 

Total Number of Track Meets  (MN, IA, IL, FL,VA)                                                        16      

Total Number of Fitness & Positive Youth Engagement Hours                                    23,000+ 

Parent Volunteer Hours                                                    `                                         1,650+

10 of 10 TME Graduates Attending College                                                                 100%

 

 

        National All – Americans  (Top 8  in USA)                                                                                     

Honorable Mention All- Americans (Top 9 – 20 in USA)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 2015 College Bound Student-Athletes       

Isaac Jeffrey High  Jump  5th Carolyn Nye                       University of Illinois
Parker Phillips       Steeple Chase 8th Noah Easter                       University of California- Irvine
Destiny Truly Javelin 4th Tareka Larkins                  Fisk University
Carolyn Nye      Pole Vault 4th Cory Mensha                     Iowa Western
Mya Jirik 4 x 100 Relay 6th Josh Gillipsie                     Northwestern College St. Paul
T’Nia Riley 4 x 100 Relay 6th Tyler Blanchard                 Dubuque College Iowa
Kailynn Blanchard 4 x 100 Relay 6th Michael Samuels              North Dakota State
Molly Reighard 4 x 100 Relay 6th Dijon Mc Cain                  University of Minnesota
Destiny Truly Javelin 6th Hunter Downey                North Central University
Jedah Caldwell 100m 9th  Alex Klein                     Northern State University
Miatta Smith 4x100m 2nd  
Jedah Caldwell 4x100m 2nd  
Lashauna Porter 4x100m 2nd  
Michaela Baker 4x100m 2nd  
Carrissa Dock 800M 5th  
Jedah Caldwell 200M 2nd  
Sanjay Redd Javelin 19th  
Parker Phillips 400m 13th  
Duane Moore 800m 2nd  
Michael Crawford Triple Jump 3rd  
Corey Mensah Long Jump 20th  
Alex Klein 80m Hurdles 12th  
Andrew Chen 100m Hurdles 16th  
Madison Reed 200m Hurdles 20th  
 Alyna Contreas   4 x 100 Relay  18th  
Julia Redwing Shot, Discus, Triple Jump, Pole Vault 9th / 11th / 15th / 12th  
Hemetii Si-Asar Long Jump 14th  
 Tian White   4 x 100 Relay  18th   
Cameron Downey Discus  13th  
Nyomi Charleston 4 x 100 Relay 18th  
Stephenie Kemo 4 x 100 Relay 18th  

2015 Team Picture

                                                                             

2014 TRACK MINNESOTA ELITE TEAM RESULTS

 

                                                                                                                                           

Total Number of Student-Athletes                                                                           76 Returning Participants 49  //   New Participants   2

Total Number of Practices                                                                                        52 

Total Number of Track Meets  (MN, IA, IL, TX,FL)                                                     14      

Total Number of Fitness & Positive Youth Engagement Hours                                 21,000+ 

Parent Volunteer Hours                                                    `                                      1,500+

9 of 9 TME Graduates Attending College                                                                  100%

 

 

 

         National All – Americans  (Top 8  in USA)                         

Honorable Mention All- Americans (Top 9 – 20 in USA)  

                                                                                                                                             2014 College Bound Student-Athletes                                                                                            

Hemeti Si-Asar Long Jump  17th Niara Hill                               University of Miami, FL
Julia Redwing       Long Jump 12th Elise Anderson                       University of Connecticut
Julia Redwing Shot Put 4th Shaheed Hickman                   St. Cloud State University
Julia Redwing       Discus 4th Jake Gourley                          University of Iowa
Madison Reed Shot Put 11th Imara Hixon                           University of MN Duluth
Madison Reed Discus 18th Alexis Alexander                     University of South Dakota
Destiny Truly Shot Put 11th Carolina Bowe                         Yale University
Destiny Truly Discus 13th Jake Hoops                              Yale University
Destiny Truly Javelin 6th Judeshia Jackson                       Bradley
Jedah Caldwell 100m 4th
Jedah Caldwell 200m 4th
Jedah Caldwell 4x100m 1st
Lashauna Porter 4x100m 1st
Michaela Baker 4x100m 1st
Michaela Baker Long Jump 6th
Michaela Baker Triple Jump 3rd
Mariama Gillespie Javelin 19th
Ruby Stauber 400m 13th
Ruby Stauber 800m 2nd
Niara Hill Triple Jump 3rd
Isaac Jeffrey Long Jump 20th
William Klein 80m Hurdles 12th
Drake Daniels 100m Hurdles 16th
Drake Daniels 200m Hurdles 20th
     
Shaheed Hickman 100m 9th
Hunter Downey Shot Put 18th
     
Alex Carrabre 800m  10th
Alex Carrabre(USATF) 1500m  7th
Alex Carrabre(USATF) 800m 8th

 

 

2014 TME Minnesota High School State Meet  Participants Results

 

Shaheed Hickman                   100m  Class AA State Champion

                                                4 x 100m Class AA State Champion

                                                4 x 200m 5th Place

Alex Klein                               110HH – 9th Place

                                                4 x 400m Relay

Bryce Johnson                         400m 4th Place

Cameron Hastings                   High Jump 6th Place

Jedah Caldwell                        100m – 4rd Place

                                                200m – 3rd Place

Niara Hill                                  Triple Jump  Class A State Champion                                                                            

                                                Long Jump – 7th Place

Meagan Blair                            Long Jump 3rd Place

                                                Triple Jump 4th Place

Michaela Baker                         Triple Jump

Ruby Stauber                           400m  3rd Place

                                                4 x 400m 4th Place

Hannah Schmitz                       4 x 400m 4th Place

                                                4 x 200m 4th Place

Maddie Gourley                       100m // 200m

T’Nia Riley                               100m  – 5th Place

                                               200m – 6th Place

Wensia Johnson                     100m – 3rd Place

                                                200m

                                                Long Jump 4th Place

                                                4 x 100m  State Champion Class AA

Carolina Bowe                         4 x 100m 4th Place

                                                4 x 200m 7th Place

Miatta Flemister-Smith           4 x 100m 9th Place

                                               4 x 200m

TaReika  Larkins                     4 x 200m 4th Place

Judaisha Jackson                   4 x 100m 8th Place

Team Picture

 

 

2012 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPICS, HOUSTON TEXAS

Medals and All American status are awarded to the top eight places at the AAU National Junior Olympics.

Track Minnesota also recognizes athletes who finish in the top twenty in National competition as Honorable Mention All Americans.

 

TME 2012 AAU National All Americans

WENSIA JOHNSON  – ALL AMERICAN

100m – 2nd Place

 

CORI BOND – ALL AMERICAN

Triple Jump – 4th Place

 

TYIAN WHITE – ALL AMERICAN

100m – 5th Place

 

SHAHEED HICKMAN – ALL AMERICAN

100m – 6th Place

4 x 100m – 7th Place

 

TAYLOR ANDERSON – ALL AMERICAN

100m – 7th Place

 

TYLER BLANCHARD – ALL AMERICAN

4 x 100m – 7th Place

 

JOSH GILLESPIE – ALL AMERICAN

4 x 100m – 7th Place

 

JAKE GOURLEY – ALL AMERICAN

4 x 100m – 7th Place

 

 

2012 AAU National Honorable Mention All American

CAMERON DOWNEY – HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

Discus 11th Place

Shot Put  – 20th Place

Javelin – 16th Place

 

NAILAH HILL -– HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

Discus  10th Place

Javelin 11th Place

Shot Put 20th Place

 

JONATHAN OSIFUYE – HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

TripIle Jump – 12th

MARIAMA GILLESPIE – HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

Javelin – 14th Place

 

JAKE GOURLEY – HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

200 M – 14th Place

 

NIARA HILL – HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

Triple Jump – 16th Place

 

ELISE ANDERSON -– HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

4 x 100m – 17th Place

 

JUDAISH JACKSON – HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

4 x 100m – 17th Place

 

WENSIA JOHNSON – HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

4 x 100m – 17th Place

 

DAMI MANUEL-MOORE – HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

4 x 100m – 17th Place

 

ISAAC JEFFREY – HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

Long Jump – 18th Place

 

ETHAN TURNER – HONORABLE MENTION ALL AMERICAN

Triple Jump – 18th

 

2012 MSHL State Track Meet Participants

 

TAYLOR ANDERSON

100m  – 1st Place & State Record

4 x 100m – 1st Place & State Record

200m –  2nd Place

 

WENSIA JOHNSON

200m –  1st Place

100m –  2nd Place

 

ELISE ANDERSON

JUDAISHA ROACH-JACKSON

DAMI MANUEL-MOORE

4 x 100m – 1st Place & State Record

 

TRISTEN LAWRENCE

100m 5th Place

 

DESHAWN CRUTCH

110m HH

 

MADDIE GOURLEY

4 x 400 relay

 

MELANIE HILL

Long Jump

 

NAILAH HILL

Shot Put – 9th Place

NIARA HILL

Long Jump – 8th Place

 

SHAHEED HICKMAN

100m

 

Team Picture

 

 

 

 

 2009 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPICS – DRAKE UNIVERSITY

 Medals and All American status are awarded to the top eight places at the AAU National Junior Olympics. Track Minnesota also recognizes athletes who finish in the top twenty in National competition as Honorable Mention All Americans.

 

ELISE ANDERSON – ALL AMERICAN
100 Meters – 6th
200 Meters – 4th

TAYLOR ANDERSON – ALL AMERICAN
High Jump – 6th

CAMERON DOWNEY – ALL AMERICAN
Discus – 2nd
Shot Put – 5th

SHAHEED HICKMAN – HONORABLE MENTION
100 Meters – 9th

NIARA HILL – HONORABLE MENTION
Triple Jump – 10th

BRIDGET AMOAKO – HONORABLE MENTION
Triple Jump – 11th

JEREMY DURUJI – HONORABLE MENTION
400 Meter Hurdles – 12th

HUNTER DOWNEY – HONORABLE MENTION
Javelin – 13th

SHANE RINGKOB – HONORABLE MENTION
Pentathlon – 13th

SIDRESHIA FLOYD – HONORABLE MENTION
100 Meters – 16th
200 Meters – 20th

MITCHELL DICKERSON – HONORABLE MENTION
800 Meters – 16th

 

 

2008 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPICS – UNIVERSITY OF EASTERN MICHIGAN

Medals and All American status are awarded to the top eight places at the AAU National Junior Olympics. Track Minnesota also recognizes athletes who finish in the top twenty in National competition as Honorable Mention All Americans.

ELISE ANDERSON – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 100 meters – 5th
  2. 200 meters – 3rd
  3. 4 X 100 meter relay – 6th

TAYLOR ANDERSON – ALL AMERICAN

  1. High Jump – 8th

NAILAH HILL – ALL AMERICAN

  1. DISCUS – 7TH

WILL BURKE – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 3000 meters – 6th
  2. 4 x 800 relay – 12th

TALORIA STIFFIN – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 4 X 100 meter relay – 6th

YAMIT NACHMIAS – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 4 X 100 meter relay – 6th

IMANI SCOTT – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 4 X 100 relay – 6th

SIERRA SAULSBERRY – HONORABLE MENTION

  1. 100 meter hurdles – 10th
  2. 200 meter hurdles – 12th

SHAHEED HICKMAN – HONORABLE MENTION

  1. 100 meters – 9th
  2. 200 meters – 9th

ZACH GILFIX – HONRABLE MENTION

  1. 4 X 800 relay – 12th
  2. 1500 meters – 20th
  3. 3000 meters – 20th

TREY BLANCHARD – HONORABLE MENTION

  1. 4 X 800 relay – 12th

RICO ALEXANDER – HONORABLE MENTION

  1. 4 X 800 relay – 12th

CAMERON DOWNEY – HONORABLE MENTION

  1. Shot Put – 17th

MORGAN STAMPLEY – HONORABLE MENTION

  1. Shot Put – 18th

 

TRACK MINNESOTA OPEN MEET – JULY 20, 2008

Click Here to view the results.

TRACK MINNESOTA OUTDOOR INVITATIONAL – JUNE 14, 2008

Click Here to view the results.

NATIONAL HONOR ROLL – 2007 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPICS – KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

ELISE ANDERSON – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 400 meters – 8th
  2. 4 X 100 meter relay – 5th
  3. 4 X 400 meter relay – 6th

WILL BURKE – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 1500 meters – 8th
  2. 800 meters – 15th

NIA COFFEY – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 4 X 100 meter relay – 5th
  2. 4 X 400 meter relay – 6th
  3. 400 Meters – 18th

TALORIA STIFFIN – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 4 X 100 meter relay – 5th

YAMIT NACHMIAS – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 4 X 400 meter relay – 6th
  2. 800 meters – 12th

RAJANEE MICHAEL – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 4 X 400 meter relay – 6th

SIERRA SAULSBERRY – ALL AMERICAN

  1. 4 X 100 meter relay – 5th
  2. 80 meter hurdles – 13th

SHAHEED HICKMAN

  1. 200 meters – 11th
  2. 100 meters – 17th

KAILYNN BLANCHARD

  1. 100 meters – 16th
  2. 200 meters – 17th

TARYN SIMMONS

  1. 400 meter hurdles – 13th

LABRISHA MICHAEL

  1. Shot put – 13th

TAYLOR ANDERSON

  1. High jump – 15th (tie)

JOHN JAMISON

  1. High jump – 10th (tie)

SYDNEY COFFEY

  1. Triple jump – 18th

ZACH GILFIX

  1. 3000 meters – 20th

MORGAN STAMPLEY

  1. Shot put – 11th

ISRAEL JAMISON

  1. Shot put – 12th

AARON WARREN

  1. 80 meter hurdles – 18th